Archives

Biographical information about Worcester State Alumni and activities of the Graduates' and Alumni Associations and the Development Office. Include historic scrapbooks containing clippings, photographs, and ephemera.

Records related to administration, events and programming of the WSU student organization.

Published materials and meeting minutes detailing planning and staging of university anniversary commemorations. The bulk of materials relate to the 100th (1974) and the 125th (1999) observances.

Descriptions of coursework, lectures, campus and town life, and classroom observations compiled by students enrolled in Worcester State's apprenticeship and student teaching programs.

These materials document construction and maintenance of campus buildings, equipment, and grounds of Worcester State University's original and current campuses. Included are maintenance and expense reports, construction project descriptions, bids and contracts, and some architectural renderings of buildings and grounds.

Materials related to programming and events created or sponsored by Worcester State's Center for the Study of Human Rights (CHSR).

Records of the Chess Club student organization at Worcester State University.

Commencement materials consist largely of graduation program booklets with some related materials. Included are names of graduates, and dates and locations of graduation programs and related events such as lectures, dinners, and musical performances.

Descriptions of course offerings, degree programs, recreational and athletic opportunities, and campus amenities from 1874 to the present. Older volumes include names of students, faculty and staff. Not all volumes are represented in this collection.

Telephone and office directories for Worcester State faculty and staff, from1999-present.

Records related to the Enactus Student Organization at Worcester State University.

Materials related to campus-wide events and programs including convocations, conferences, and awards ceremonies.

Published materials detailing statistics, academic programs, demographics, achievements, and physical facilities of Worcester State University.

Papers of Worcester State Faculty and related materials. Includes published work and unpublished drafts as well as materials related to teaching and special programs.

Student and faculty handbooks and guides detailing general information about campus and local amenities, academic programs, special events, policies and procedures, and information for faculty and staff.

Historical materials related to administrative activities at Worcester State dating from the 1870s to the 1960s.

Newspaper clippings and related materials about Worcester State's history.

Records of the Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) Honor Society, Worcester State Chapter. Including founding documents and materials related to programs, events, and membership.

Materials related to library services at Worcester State University. Includes annual reports for the library and the LRC as well as information about technical services and acquisitions.

This collection documents some graduating classes and includes information about administration and programming.

Collections of poems, prose, short stories, and other literature created and published by the students of Worcester State from the 1930s through to the 1990s.

Includes "Communique" and "The Willow" newsletters published by the Worcester State Marketing Department as well as 1200 disks of Photographs documenting campus people, places and events from 2001-2009. An inventory of photographic disks is available upon request.

Materials related to the Worcester State Media Department including the campus radio station and audio-video productions.

Materials including photographs, event calendars and flyers, and administrative records related to the Office of Student Involvement and the Student Center.

Papers and related ephemera of former Worcester State President Clinton Carpenter (1892-1945) who served in office from 1939-1945.

Papers pf Worcester State President, Dr. Kaylan Ghosh (1992-2002)

The papers of Worcester State President, Dr. Joseph Orze (1975-1982).

Papers of President Eugene Sullivan (1905-1981) who was WSU president from 1947-1970. Included are personal and professional correspondence and materials related to WSU's role educating veterans through the National Defense Fund Education Act.

Papers of former Worcester State President Dr. Philip D. Vairo (1933- ), who served in office from 1982-1991.

Papers of former Worcester State President William B. Aspinwall (1874-1955) who served in office from 1912-1940.

Materials related to the Rural Education Conferences organized by Worcester State.

Autobiographies of graduating students written as resumes. Includes both personal and academic details. See finding aid for details about access restrictions.

Papers related to WSU's Student Government Association including the Student Senate and former Student Advisory Council.

"The Acorn", "The Student Voice", The New Worcester Spy" and related items published by students of Worcester State.

Varied materials created or collected by students and alumni of Worcester State.

Materials related to WSU's Urban Action Institute including records of administrative activities, grants and funding, and records of events and programs.

Materials related to the Visual and Performing Arts Department (VPA) consisting of promotional materials for performances and other events.

Records of the Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies program.

Objects with Worcester State insignia manufactured and distributed as memorabilia or promotional items.

Print yearbooks for Worcester State 1935-2011 absent are volumes 1938, 1956.

Archival collection from the former Becker College including selected materials from the former Leicester Junior College. link to online finding aid

The Dennis Brutus Collection at WSU encompassing faculty and personal papers, poetry and writings; and related reference collections of South African activist and poet, Dennis Brutus (1924-2009).

Faculty papers of former WSU history professor, Bruce Cohen (1934-2020).

Pamphlets, manuals, newsletters, and government documents related to labor relations collected by WSU Professor, Bruce Cohen and Worcester union organizer, Edward J. Zysk.

Papers of Vera Dowden Baldwin, WSU alumna, faculty member, and administrator.

Materials created and collected by Dr. Carlos Fontes as part of his role as professor of Communications and his work with independant film production.

Cartoons, books, periodicals, clippings, correspondence, photocopies, biographical information, and articles reflecting the professional work of Worcester, Massachusetts cartoonist Malcolm Gordon (1929-2011).