Film Studies: Home

Multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for over 3,460 scholarly publications, including full-page images as well as color embedded images. Provides full text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. Updated daily.

Communication & Mass Media Complete (CMMC) incorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study. CMMC offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for over 370 journals, and selected coverage of over 230 more, for a combined coverage of over 600 titles. It also includes full text for more than 240 journals. Many major journals have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable cited references from their first issues to the present (dating as far back as 1915). In addition, CMMC contains over 3,000 Author Profiles, providing biographical data and bibliographic information, and covering the most prolific, most cited, and most frequently searched for authors in the database. (adapted from Ebsco description)

Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text is an online tool for film and television research. It is a comprehensive bibliographic and full-text database covering the entire spectrum of television and film. Subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. The database provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 270 publications (and selected coverage of more than 300), as well as full text for 70 journals and nearly 50 books. The Image Collection contains over 24,000 classic black & white and color images of celebrity and entertainment photography, provided by the Motion Picture & Television Archives. The new Variety Movie Reviews authority file consists of over 32,500 full text reviews, dating back to 1914. This collection provides a unique overview of the development of cinema, from the early part of the 20th century to the present.