LibGuides: Communication: Newspapers

Online Newspapers with Library Subscription

For more newspapers and magazines, please check our "Journal Finder".

New York Times, Late ed.
Search full text starting in 1980 up to today's edition!
Boston Globe Article Archive
The Boston Globe newspaper, full text from 1980 to present.

Washington Post
Full Text from 1996-12-04 to Present

Newspaper Databases

Newsstream, US
US Newsstream by ProQuest enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. For academic and public libraries, US Newsstream offers exclusive access to the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal. US Newsstream also offers one of the largest collections of local and regional newspapers, and is cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform.
Newspaper Source
Full text for more than 40 U.S. and International newspapers, 389 U.S. regional newspapers. Also provides full text TV and radio news transcripts.
Newsstream, Canadian
Canadian Newsstream by ProQuest provides unparalleled access to the full text of over 380 Canadian newspapers including the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials and features published in each. Some backfiles date as far back as the late 1970s.
Lexis Nexis
Nexis Uni™, the new interface for Lexis/Nexis, features more than 10,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.
NexisUni YouTube tutorials, https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLdbPh35WxTMqcEizkbuKF6ev9PIvupOAJ

Newspapers and News Outlets

Television News

ABC
CBS
CNN
Fox News
MSNBC
BBC - United Kingdom, British Broadcasting Corp.
CBC - Canadian Broadcasting
Channel News Asia - from Singapore

Daily Editions: International

London Times
Canadian news - national and major city news online
United Press International - (UPI) wire service
News Link - one of the best newspaper sites; also links to other news sources: TV and radio (can also access by state), magazines such as news, entertainment, business, lifestyle, etc.
RefDesk - USA and worldwide. World newspapers by continent/country; Top 10 newspapers, searchable news archives, and U.S. news archives.
Newspapers.com - easy access to world newspapers organized by country. Also provides links to top ten newspapers and business publications.
NewsCentral - "the largest newspaper index on the web". Offers links to 3,500 newspapers available online in the U.S. and worldwide.
Press Display - Real newspaper front page replicas of 250 newspapers from 55 countries, in original format, layout and pagination. Free registration required to read beyond the front page.
World Newspapers - World newspapers, magazines, and news sites in English, sorted by country and region