LibGuides: Philosophy: Overview

Philosophy

WSU Links

Philosophy Department at WSU

Reference Resources

Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Contains over 3,000 entries cover every aspect of philosophy from Aristotle to Zen. Entries include over 500 biographies of famous and influential philosophers, in-depth analysis of philosophical terms and concepts, a chronology of philosophical events stretching from 10,000 BC to the present day, and coverage of themes from Chinese, Indian, Islamic, and Jewish philosophy.
Dictionary of Buddhism
Contains over 2,000 entries with broad-ranging entries on the history and doctrines of the major Buddhist schools, information on the spread of Buddhism in Asia and the West, and coverage of issues of contemporary concern such as human rights, abortion, euthanasia, ‘engaged Buddhism’, and the role of women in Buddhist teachings.
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
PhilPapers
A comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. Includes multiple sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by academics.
Notre Dame Philosophical Reviews
Our goal is to review a good majority of the scholarly philosophy books issued each year and to have the review appear within six to twelve months of a book's publication. Reviews are commissioned and vetted by a distinguished international Editorial Board. We do not accept unsolicited reviews or proposals to review. The journal is published only electronically (available free, through e-mail subscription, RSS feed, and on this website). -- NDPR website
American Philosophical Association
The American Philosophical Association promotes the discipline and profession of philosophy, both within the academy and in the public arena. The APA supports the professional development of philosophers at all levels and works to foster greater understanding and appreciation of the value of philosophical inquiry.

WSU Databases in Philosophy

Religion and Philosophy (Gale OneFile)
Essential tool for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies.
Philosopher's Index Full-text
A current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. Contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages.
PAIS Index
The Public Affairs Information Service, PAIS, provides selected coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, research reports, conference papers, web content and more. PAIS International covers 1972 - present; PAIS Archive includes the content from printed volumes published 1915-1976. While this title can be searched on its own, it's best to search it through the full-text ProQuest Social Sciences Premium Collection.
Arts & Humanities Database
Featrures hundreds of titles covering Art, Architecture, Design, History, Philosophy, Music, Literature, Theatre and Cultural Studies. It is designed to complement the following indexes: ABM, Avery, BHA, BHI, DAAI, Index Islamicus, MLA, Philosopher's Index and RILM.

Search Library Resources with WSU Discovery Service!

Subject Guide

Matt Bejune

Email Me

Contact:

Office: LRC 206B

508-929-8526