Find Databases by Title

Civil War Primary Source Documents from The New-York Historical Society presents unique manuscript material chronicling all aspects of the American Civil War from warfare on land, at sea, in hospitals and prison camps, and reactions and impressions of the War from the home front. The collection, comprised of over 110,000 pages, focuses on the War as it was fought from 1861 to 1865 and represents both Northern and Southern perspectives. It also contains important contextual documents leading up to War and after its conclusion. Curated by experts at The New-York Historical Society, these historical documents represent decades of collection and preservation.

Explore Digital Theatre+, a comprehensive platform for universities that provides access to an extensive library of world-class theatrical performances, documentaries, interviews, and educational materials—a rich and diverse resource for academic and cultural exploration.

This historical U.S. newspaper collection provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

Coverage: 1785 - current

Worcester State University's student-run news and literary publication!

Comprehensive coverage of the African American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily—for every institution working toward social justice and racial equity. Series 1 covers 1704-1877: Arrival in America through Reconstruction; Series 2 covers 1878-1975: Jim Crow through the Civil Rights Movement.

A rare view of what rush hour in London looked like in 1897. The dramatic and suspenseful newsreel announcing the crash of the Hindenburg zeppelin. President Ronald Reagan’s challenging speech at the Brandenburg Gate. Throughout modern history, cameras have recorded public events, wars, cultural phenomena, and government programs. This collection is a treasure trove of archival and historical films from multiple sources.

From Oscar®, Emmy, and Peabody award-winning documentaries to A-list performances spanning the arts, Films On Demand has content that will both educate and entertain students and researchers on a wide range of curricular subjects, including history, biology, business and economics, engineering, computer science, technical and trade skills, art and architecture, music and dance, philosophy and religion, geography, environmental science, anthropology, language and literature, mathematics, psychology, sociology, political science, and more.

Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily with new material—that illuminates centuries of Hispanic history, culture, and daily life. Series 1 covers 1704-1942: Spanish colonialism through World War II; Series 2 covers 1943-2009: Immigration, labor rights and civil rights.

JoVE Science Education is content directly designed for undergraduate science study. There are 11 collections included within this Science Education offering, as follows; some are video textbooks, others demonstrate lab and field skills.